Jonathon Luther v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Rutherford v. State, 866 N.E.2d 867, 873 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). The offender carries the burden to show that his sentence is inappropriate, a burden that can only be “overcome by compelling evidence portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense […] and the defendant’s character[.]” Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015). Luther was convicted of a Level 6 felony, and Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides, in part, that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony […] shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” [9] The nature of Luther’s offense does not warrant a downward adjustment to his sentence. Luther harbored a fugitive wanted on a 2012 felony warrant and, when confronted, lied to police about that fugitive being on his property.