MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] due consideration we are required to give to the trial court’s sentencing
decision, “we understand and recognize the unique perspective a trial court
brings to its sentencing decisions.” Rutherford v. State, 866 N.E.2d 867, 873
(Ind. Ct. App. 2007). The offender carries the burden to show that his sentence
is inappropriate, a burden that can only be “overcome by compelling evidence
portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense […] and the defendant’s
character[.]” Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015). Luther was
convicted of a Level 6 felony, and Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides, in
part, that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony […] shall be imprisoned for
a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with
the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”
[9] The nature of Luther’s offense does not warrant a downward adjustment to his
sentence. Luther harbored a fugitive wanted on a 2012 felony warrant and,
when confronted, lied to police about that fugitive being on his property.