Teaching Our Posterity Success, 20 N.E.3d at 151. Where, as here, the trial court ruled on a paper record, we review its ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to timely file necessary agency records de novo.1 Id. Discussion and Decision [9] The trial court granted Fall Creek’s motion to dismiss on grounds that Fifty Six failed to timely file the administrative record. Indiana Code sections 36-7-4- 1600 through 1616 are designated as the “1600 series” governing judicial review of zoning decisions.2 See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1600 (“This series (sections 1600 through 1699 of this chapter) may be cited as follows: 1600 SERIES— JUDICIAL REVIEW.”). At issue here are sections 1612 and 1613. [10] Section 1613 provides: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall 1 The timing of filing the agency record does not implicate jurisdiction. Howard, 991 N.E.2d at 131. 2 The 1600 series governs judicial review of “a board of zoning appeals, legislative body, plan commission, preservation commission, or zoning administrator,” but not a legislative act. Ind.