The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record. Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613 (emphasis added). [11] Section 1612 provides in relevant part: (b) The court may remand a matter to the board before final disposition of a petition for review with directions that the board conduct further factfinding or that the board prepare an adequate record, if: (1) the board failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record; (2) the board improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record; or (3) a relevant law changed after the zoning decision and the court determines that the new provision of law may control the outcome. Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1612 (emphasis added). [12] Here, when the Board’s reporter indicated that he needed more time to compile the record, Fifty Six requested an extension of time.