Johnson v. City of Burlington
[…] interpretation.” Tibert, 2006 ND 189, ¶ 8, 720 N.W.2d 921. The City’s decision
was rational in light of the facts and law before it. It was not arbitrary,
capricious, or unreasonable for the City to deny Johnson’s variance application
and there is substantial evidence to support the City’s decision.
7
C
[¶21] Johnson also argues that because the property has been continuously
used as an auto body shop since 1973, the City should be estopped from denying
Johnson’s variance application.
[¶22] Estoppel based on a party’s declaration, act, or omission, is allowed
under N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, which provides: “[w]hen a party, by that party’s
own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led
another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party
shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such
declaration, act, or omission.” While the doctrine of equitable estoppel is not
absolutely barred against the government, it should also not be freely applied
against the government. Blocker Drilling Canada, Ltd. v. Conrad, 354 N.W.2d
912, 920 (N.D. 1984). “Estoppel is ordinarily a question of fact.” Nelson v.