People of Michigan v. Tyler Maliek Allen
[…] Allen also argues that the trial court erred by not correcting the misreading of the oath. As quoted above, the oath was read using substantially similar language to MCR 2.511(H)(1). More importantly, the jurors were instructed on the three important duties on which our Supreme Court in Cain, 498 Mich at 121, was most focused. Specifically, the jurors swore that they would “truly 5 While the statute regarding swearing-in a jury, MCL 768.14, contains different language for the oath, the three duties imposed upon the jurors remain the same. “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.” We rely on the language of MCR 2.511(H)(1), rather than the statute, because our Supreme Court also relied on the court rule in Cain, 498 Mich at 121-122. -6- try the issue pending before the Court,” “render a true verdict,” and would “do so solely on the evidence introduced and in accordance