Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Id. at 1446 n.1. Commissioner Attwood dissented, finding that section 6(a) plainly authorized the Secretary to extend standards to new industries and, alternatively, that even assuming the statutory text’s ambiguity, the Secretary’s interpretation was reasonable and entitled to Chevron deference. Id. at 1454–55 (Attwood, Comm’r, dissenting). Kiewit petitioned for review in our court, challenging the Commission’s order insofar as it declined to grant Kiewit’s requested declaratory order. The Secretary petitioned for review in the Tenth Circuit, see 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (authorizing petition to be filed in court of appeals for circuit where employer has principal office), which Circuit transferred the matter to us, see 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5) (“If proceedings are instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order, . . . [a]ll courts . . . shall transfer those proceedings to the court in which the record is so filed.”).