Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] See National Consensus Standards and Established Federal Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971). Part 1910 was added to Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations to house the new OSH standards. Id. Not all established Federal standards, however, were adopted into Part 1910 in the same manner. The CSA standards codified in Part 19263— promulgated a mere eleven days before the OSH Act’s effective date—were incorporated by reference in Subpart B. See id. at 10,469 (adopting 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12). These new OSH standards remained tethered to the CSA standards “prescribed in [P]art 1926[,] . . . apply[ing] . . . according to the provisions thereof,” although coverage was extended “to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).