Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Marshall, 585 F.2d 1327, 1335 (6th Cir. 1978) (“Given the wide variety of sources for the initial standards package and the rapidity of its promulgation, we would be frankly surprised if there were not anomalies.”) (emphasis added). Section 1910.5(c)(1) explains the interplay between a “particular standard . . . applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process” and a general industry standard, providing that the particular standard “shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1). “On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in [S]ubpart B or [S]ubpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.” Id. § 1910.5(c)(2) (emphasis added). Subpart B encompasses the “particular standards” adopted for the construction industry.