Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Unlike the “decades-old practice” at issue in Encino Motorcars, id. at 2123, § 1910.5(e) “existed for less than four months, was in effect for less than two weeks, and was never even published in the Code of Federal Regulations,” OSHRC Decision at 1462 (Attwood, Comm’r, dissenting). Moreover, employers were on notice that changes to the newly promulgated regulations could occur without further rulemaking because the Secretary expressly retained his section 6(a) authority for two years and could “modify or revoke” any Part 1910 standard without notice and comment. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.4(b). And in the event of conflict between Part 1910 standards, necessary action—including modification or revocation—should be taken to eliminate the conflict “so as to assure the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.” Id. 31 The plain tension between § 1910.5(c)(2) and § 1910.5(e)14 manifests that § 1910.5(e)’s revocation was not a 14 The Secretary also identifies a conflict between § 1910.5(e) and § 1910.11 but his argument is less convincing on this point.