Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Kiewit and the Commission draw the line, however, at the extension to employers in a different industry. But the language of the OSH Act does not plainly support this implicit limitation. Granted, there are some colorable arguments that the scope of a new OSH standard promulgated under section 6(a) was intended to mirror that of its source standard. Established Federal standards encompass “any operative [OSH] standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(10). In turn, an OSH standard “requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.” Id. § 652(8).