Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] And in the event of conflict between Part 1910 standards, necessary action—including modification or revocation—should be taken to eliminate the conflict “so as to assure the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.” Id. 31 The plain tension between § 1910.5(c)(2) and § 1910.5(e)14 manifests that § 1910.5(e)’s revocation was not a 14 The Secretary also identifies a conflict between § 1910.5(e) and § 1910.11 but his argument is less convincing on this point. Section 1910.11 provides that “[t]he provisions of this Subpart B adopt and extend the applicability of, established Federal standards in effect on April 28, 1971, with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.11(a). Because § 1910.11 is itself codified in Subpart B, the Secretary contends it is made operative, by its own terms, to all established Federal standards, including Walsh-Healey standards, thereby extending such standards to every employer covered by the OSH Act.