In re A.C.
[…] The district court also applied the presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), which provides unfitness is presumed if the State establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, the child has been in court-ordered out-of-home 8 placement for a "cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." On appeal, Mother now challenges the district court's findings for each factor, including the presumption of unfitness, to terminate her parental rights. Abusive Conduct The district court applied K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(2).