NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the
needs of the child;" and
• K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9)—"whether, as a result of the actions or
inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in
subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of the secretary and
placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning
60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was
removed from the child's home."
The district court also applied the presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), which provides unfitness is presumed if the State establishes, by
clear and convincing evidence, the child has been in court-ordered out-of-home
8
placement for a "cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has
substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by
the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." On appeal,
Mother now challenges the district court's findings for each factor, including the
presumption of unfitness, to terminate her parental rights.
Abusive Conduct
The district court applied K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(2). DCF received three