State v. Newton
[…] to the intercourse. It requires the prosecution to prove that the
defendant acted with “intent, knowledge or recklessness that [the
victim] did not consent.” MODEL UTAH JURY INSTRS. 2d CR1605
(Advisory Comm. On Criminal Jury Instructions 2015),
https://www.utcourts.gov/resources/muji/ (emphasis added).
    ¶51 This is correct under the applicable statutes. The rape
statute does not specify a particular mental state for the offense of
rape in general, or for the defendant’s mental state as to the
victim’s nonconsent in particular. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-402. In
such a situation, Utah Code section 76-2-102 directs that “when
the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental
state and the offense does not involve strict liability,” then “intent,
knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal
responsibility.” (Emphasis added.) We have concluded that this
statute requires us to include intent, knowledge, or recklessness as
the applicable mental states for the victim’s nonconsent.