State v. Newton
[…] 19
                          STATE v. NEWTON
                       Petersen, J., concurring

relate to a person’s awareness of the circumstances surrounding
the person’s conduct. Here, the relevant surrounding
circumstance is that the person with whom the defendant is
having intercourse does not in fact consent to the intercourse. The
legislature has explained that a person engages in conduct
“[k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect . . . to
circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the . . .
existing circumstances.” UTAH CODE § 76-2-103(2) (emphasis
added). And a person engages in conduct “[r]ecklessly with
respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct . . . when he is
aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 76-2-103(3) (emphasis added).
   ¶53 Knowledge and recklessness are compatible with the
fourth element of the rape jury instruction. The prosecution must
prove either that: (1) the defendant knew that the victim did not
consent—i.e., the defendant was aware that the victim did not