[Cite as Pursley v. Estate of Messman, 2020-Ohio-2985.]
[…] unlawful position on the roadway at the time of the collision with Williams.
-58-
Case No. 11-18-09
jury for consideration. Thus, the trial court did not err in granting summary
judgment as to this issue. His second assignment of error is overruled.
Third Assignment of Error
{¶109} Williams argues that Progressive is contractually obligated to
provide underinsured motorist insurance benefits, alleging that he (1) did not violate
R.C. 4511.21(A) because the scene of the accidents was not reasonably discernible
and (2) that he is entitled to a comparative fault analysis.
Legal Standard
{¶110} R.C. 3937.18(A) governs uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
(A) Any policy of insurance delivered * * * in this state with
respect to any motor vehicle registered * * * in this state that
insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, may, but is not
required to, include * * * underinsured motorist coverage * * *.
***
(D) With respect to the * * * underinsured motorist coverage * *
* included in a policy of insurance, an insured shall be required
to prove all elements of the insured’s claim that are necessary to
recover from the owner or operator of the * * * underinsured
motor vehicle.
R.C. 3937.18(A), (D). Ultimately, “[a]n insurance policy is a contract * * *.
Sarmiento v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., 106 Ohio St.3d 403, 2005-Ohio-5410, 835
N.E.2d 692, ¶ 8. Thus, “R.C. 3937.18(D) is a default provision, governing in the
-59-
Case No. 11-18-09