David Jones v. Clark Cty., Ky.
[…] That said, “[o]nce probable cause is established, an officer is under no duty to investigate further or to look for additional evidence which may exculpate the accused.” Ahlers, 188 F.3d at 371. However, Jones need only make a “minimal showing of credibility . . . that the defendants did not have probable cause.” Yancey v. Carroll Cty., 876 F.2d 1238, 1243 (6th Cir. 1989). Unless “there is only one reasonable determination possible,” this is a jury question. Fridley, 291 F.3d at 872 (citations omitted). Jones was charged with promoting a sexual performance by a minor. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.320. “A person is guilty of promoting sexual performance by a minor when knowing the character and content thereof, he produces, directs or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor.” Id. “Promote” means “to prepare, publish, print, procure or manufacture, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.300(7).