State v. HiltonÂ
[…] Section 14-208.40B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (2018).             Defendant makes no

argument that the trial court exceeded its authority under our General Statutes.

Indeed, the trial court acted within its statutory authority to impose lifetime SBM on



                                              -3-
                                    STATE V. HILTON

                                    Opinion of the Court



Defendant in the callback hearing, as the trial court found that Defendant’s 2007

conviction was for an “aggravated offense.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (“If the

court finds that . . . the conviction offense was an aggravated offense . . . the court

shall order the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life.”).

      Rather, Defendant argues that the trial court exceeded its constitutional

authority, that the imposition of lifetime SBM under Section 14-208.40B as applied

in his case constitutes an unreasonable search under the Fourth Amendment of the

United States Constitution.