LIPPARD V. HOLLEMAN
[…] to ridicule, contempt, or disgrace” as a matter of law. Skinner, 237 N.C. App. at 152, 764 S.E.2d at
655.
32
LIPPARD V. HOLLEMAN
McGEE, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
“At common law, . . . an infamous crime is one whose commission brings
infamy upon a convicted person, rendering him unfit and incompetent to testify as a
witness, such crimes being treason, felony, and crimen falsi.” Aycock v. Padgett, 134
N.C. App. 164, 166, 516 S.E.2d 907, 909 (1999) (citations omitted). Under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-39 (2017), the felony of kidnapping includes an “unlawful[] confine[ment],
restrain[t], or remov[al] from one place to another [of] any other person 16 years of
age or over without the consent of such person” for one of several enumerated
purposes. False imprisonment is a lesser included offense of kidnapping. State v.
Pigott, 331 N.C. 199, 210, 415 S.E.2d 555, 562 (1992). “The difference between
kidnapping and the lesser included offense of false imprisonment is the purpose of