Tonda Hill v. Steven Freedman
[…] In her second amended petition, Hill alleges that both she and Freedman were employees of the University of Kansas, and thus, the State of Kansas. Hill further alleges that Freedman was “performing work” when her injury occurred.8 Kansas law provides, in pertinent part, “Except as provided in the workers compensation act, no employer, or other employee of such employer, shall be liable for any injury, whether by accident, . . . for which compensation is recoverable under the workers compensation act.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-501b(d). The [Kansas Workers Compensation] Act provides that a covered worker’s remedy under the Act is exclusive. If the worker experiences a “personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment,” then the Act applies, and no separate civil suit in tort against the employer is permitted.