[J-111-2019]
[…] can be remedied by administrative action, and to the
lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the
Commonwealth with respect to matters which require
legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out the
determination of the board of arbitration.
43 P.S. § 217.7 (emphasis added).
[J-111-2019] - 18
constitutional concerns. The city of Washington challenged an interest arbitration award
by filing suit in the court of common pleas, claiming that it required an illegal act. The city
argued that its appeal was permitted under Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, which provides in relevant part that "[t]here shall be a right of appeal in all
cases to a court of record from a court not of record.” We rejected this challenge: “This
provision is inapplicable to the case at hand. An arbitration panel is neither a court nor an
administrative agency. The inherent differences between an arbitration panel on the one