[J-111-2019]
[…] Moon Twp. v. Police Officers of Moon Twp., 498 A.2d 1305, 1308 (Pa. 1985). “This
double denial of rights to police and fire personnel fueled the growing tension between
labor and management, tension which culminated in ‘illegal strikes and a general
breakdown in communication between public employers and their employees.’” PSP v.
PSTA, 741 A.2d 1248, 1251 (Pa. 1999) (Smith) (quoting Betancourt, 656 A.2d at 89).
Following Erie Firefighters, the electorate authorized an amendment to the Pennsylvania
Constitution, Pa. Const. art. 3, § 31, which allowed “the adjustment or settlement of
grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and
their public employers.” That amendment cleared the way for new legislation.
Act 111 was passed two years later. It continued to withhold the right to strike from
police and firefighters but conferred “the right to bargain collectively with their public