Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt.
[…] Breed v. Jones, 421 U.S. 519, 535 (1975) (holding that a prosecution following an adjudicatory proceeding in juvenile court violates the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment). When evaluating a petition to transfer a minor to adult court in Pennsylvania, a juvenile court must find “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public interest is served by the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution” before granting the Commonwealth’s request. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(a)(4)(iii). “In determining whether the public interest can be served,” the court must consider numerous circumstances. Id. The crux of this case centers upon one such circumstance, namely, “whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile.” Id. § 6355(a)(4)(iii)(G).