Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt.
[…] To do so would place too high a cost on the juvenile’s constitutional privilege against compulsory self-incrimination, guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment. See Griffin, 380 U.S. at 614. We also concur in the Brown Court’s conclusion that Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act does not provide a guarantee of immunity sufficient to displace the Fifth Amendment privilege in juvenile transfer proceedings. The immunity statute covers only an “extrajudicial statement” that could be used against the juvenile, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(b), and “statements, admissions or confessions made by or incriminating information obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with proceedings under” Chapter 63 of the Pennsylvania Code. Id. § 6338(c)(1). It extends only so far as to bar the admission of evidence of a self- incriminating character “against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act . . . or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.” Id. By its plain terms, the statute applies only to incriminating statements themselves, and does not encompass evidence derived from such statements.