Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt.
[…] Id. at 114-15. Due to Taylor’s prior delinquency adjudication for burglary, a first-degree felony, the burden shifted to the defense to establish that transfer would not serve the public interest. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(g).1 1 In a typical case, the Juvenile Act places upon the Commonwealth “[t]he burden of establishing by a preponderance of evidence that the public interest is served by the transfer of the case to criminal court and that a child is not amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(g).