Commonwealth v. Taylor, N., Aplt.
[…] Id. In so doing, the trial court improperly applied Section 6355(a)(4)(iii)(G) of the Juvenile Act “to effectively require [Brown] to admit and discuss [J-97-2019] - 27 his involvement in the actions constituting the criminal offenses,” thereby violating his privilege against self-incrimination. Id. The Superior Court then considered the applicability of a 2008 amendment to Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act, which added subsection (c)(1), providing for a limited grant of immunity for incriminating statements “obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceeding under” the Act. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(c)(1). For purposes of the appeal, the Superior Court assumed, without expressly deciding, that the provision would shield any of the statements made by Brown to the Commonwealth’s psychiatric expert.