PRENTICE v. STEEDE
[…] determining the petition and affidavit to obtain a harassment
protection order was sufficient to enter the ex parte order and
(2) determining the evidence was sufficient to support a harass-
ment protection order.
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1] A protection order is analogous to an injunction.
Mahmood v. Mahmud, 279 Neb. 390, 778 N.W.2d 426 (2010).
Accordingly, the grant or denial of a protection order is
reviewed de novo on the record. Id.
V. ANALYSIS
1. Applicable Law
[2,3] At all times relevant to the district court proceedings
below, § 28-311.09 provided in relevant part:
(1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
court may issue a harassment protection order without
bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
the petitioner.
- 431 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
PRENTICE v. STEEDE
Cite as 28 Neb. App. 423
(2) The petition for a harassment protection order
shall state the events and dates of acts constituting the
alleged harassment.
....
(7) Any order issued under subsection (1) of this
section may be issued ex parte without notice to the
respondent if it reasonably appears from the specific
facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irreparable
harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter can be
heard on notice. . . . If the respondent wishes to appear
and show cause why the order should not remain in effect
for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her
current address, telephone number, and signature to the
form and return it to the clerk of the district court within
five days after service upon him or her. Upon receipt
of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court shall
immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be held
within thirty days after the receipt of the request for a
show-cause hearing and shall notify the petitioner and
respondent of the hearing date.
The purpose of § 28-311.09, and the definition of certain terms,
are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016),
which provides in relevant part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-