DONALD NUCKEL VS. NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (L-0001-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Doka responded to the subpoena and provided WREIT with the documents requested, which contained the same information plaintiff sought in the OPRA summary proceedings. Doka's counsel thereafter apprised Judge Jacobson that plaintiff was in possession of the information he sought in the OPRA case, rendering the case moot. Plaintiff acknowledged that Doka had provided the information at issue in the OPRA case in response to the subpoena issue by WREIT in the Tax Court 3 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, a summary action filed in the Superior Court to seek access to a government record "shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge’s knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records[.]" A-0859-17T2 5 matter. Plaintiff nevertheless moved for an award of counsel fees and costs before Judge Jacobson under the fee-shifting provision in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 based on the catalyst theory adopted by the Supreme Court in Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 76 (2008).