State v. Jones
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. An
accused’s claim of insufficiency of evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence
and all inferences reasonably drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.
Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight when reviewing a
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781,
83 P.3d 410 (2004). This court must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting
testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v.
Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW 9A.56.068 encompasses the crime of possessing a stolen motor vehicle.
The statute circularly reads:
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she
possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.
In turn, RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines “possessing stolen property:”
“Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain,
possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been
stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person