J-A11037-20
[…] See Commonwealth v. Allen, 206 A.3d 1123 (Pa. Super. 2019).
5The invasion of privacy charge at Information No. 2776-2017 was
nolle prossed as part of the plea agreement. Notes of Testimony,
Probation and Parole Violation Hearing (N.T.) at 5-6.
6As a misdemeanor 1, this charge carried a statutory maximum
term of incarceration of five years, plus a fine of $10,000.00.
7 Privately-retained counsel, Anthony K. diDonato, Esquire,
appeared on Appellant's behalf at the Violation Hearing.
____________________________________________
1 18 Pa.C.S.A. 5903(a)(2) provides, in relevant part that: “No person,
knowing the obscene character of the materials ... involved, shall ... sell, lend,
distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away or show any obscene materials to any
person 18 years of age or older ....” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(a)(2).
Appellant admitted herein when entering his plea that, knowing the
obscene/sexual nature of the photographs of the victim, he electronically
mailed the same to one adult male and personally showed them to another
adult male.