In re D.B., a Person Coming B298750
[…] Father can go to family court as he pleases and seek modification on
whatever basis he wants. What the juvenile court said about
counseling does not limit the family court’s power at all. The
juvenile court order does not tell the family court what to do. It
tells Father and Mother what to do. Father’s first argument is in
error.
2
Second, Father claims the order invalidly conditions Father’s
visits and modifications to the order upon the completion of
counseling, citing In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1456
(Cole). The court’s order, Father contends, violates subdivision (d)
of section 302.
Subdivision (d) of section 302 provides “[a]ny custody or
visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile
court terminates its jurisdiction . . . shall be a final judgment and
shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The
16
order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in
Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there
has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile
court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best
interests of the child.”
We do not understand how this provision, which empowers
the juvenile court, can operate to constrict its power. For this
reason, at the least, we respectfully distinguish Cole, supra, 233
Cal.App.4th at p. 1456. As the Department points out, this case