NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We next review plaintiffs' argument that the statute of frauds required a
written agreement as a result of Judge DeLuca's inclusion of MFC Industrial as
A-5698-17T2
10
an entity agreeing to guarantee plaintiffs' debts. 4 Plaintiffs contend that if MFC
Industrial, which was not a party to the litigation, agreed to guarantee payment
of the settlement sum on behalf of plaintiffs, the statute of frauds required the
agreement to be in writing to be enforceable.
We disagree. MFC Industrial did not guarantee a debt requiring a writing
under the statute of frauds. N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 compels "[a] promise to be liable
for the obligation of another . . . to be enforceable, shall be in a writing[.]" Here,
the term sheet provided "MFC Industrial[] Ltd. et al. (parent for and on behalf
of relevant subsidiaries)" agreed to be bound by the terms of the settlement
agreement. MFC Industrial did not agree to guaranty a payment obligation of
another.