No. 17CA1304, People v. Chavez — Criminal Procedure —
[…] ¶ 10 But Chavez contends that the consecutive sentencing
requirement in the crime of violence statute does not apply when a
defendant is sentenced under the habitual criminal statute.
3
¶ 11 A division of this court previously addressed the same issue
we now face. See People v. Pena, 794 P.2d 1070, 1071-72 (Colo.
App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Robles v. People, 811
P.2d 804, 806-07 (Colo. 1991). In Pena, the division recognized
that the habitual criminal statute preempts one provision in the
crime of violence statute. See id. The first sentence of section
18-1.3-406(1)(a) requires that the length of a sentence for a crime of
violence be “at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the
maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in
section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), [C.R.S. 2019].” That provision is
incompatible with, for example, the habitual criminal statute
requiring a sentence of either three times or four times the
maximum of the presumptive range. See § 18-1.3-801(1.5), (2). So,
the Pena division held that the habitual criminal statute preempts