No. 17CA1304, People v. Chavez — Criminal Procedure —
[…] “Under Crim. P. 35(b), the court’s discretion is constrained by
applicable statutory limits.” People v. Dunlap, 36 P.3d 778, 781
(Colo. 2001). “Crim. P. 35(b) cannot expand the trial court’s
authority in resentencing beyond that which it had initially.” Id.
“The same statutes that governed the original sentencing limit the
trial court’s authority on resentencing.” Id.
¶ 20 At oral argument, Chavez argued for the first time that the
district court had the discretion in a Crim. P. 35(b) proceeding to
change consecutive sentences to concurrent sentences under the
provision in section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) allowing a court to modify a
sentence “in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to
involve unusual and extenuating circumstances.” Because Chavez
did not raise this argument in the district court to preserve it for
appeal, we will not consider it. See People v. Huggins, 2019 COA
116, ¶ 17 (“When a defendant does not raise an issue in a
postconviction motion or during the hearing on that motion, and