In re CHRISTOPHER LEE WHITE
[…] Cal.App.5th at p. 31.)
We granted review to decide what standard of review
applies to a trial court’s denial of bail under article I, section
12(b), and whether the Court of Appeal erred in affirming the
trial court’s denial of bail in this case.
II.
Our cases have recognized that defendants charged with
noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. (In re Law,
supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 25; see Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.) But article
I, section 12 provides for exceptions in particular circumstances
when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense.
(Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subds. (b), (c).) When the trial court
denied bail here, it relied on the exception set forth in section
12(b): “Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another
person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person,
when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the
court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there
is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in
great bodily harm to others.”
White does not dispute that he was charged with one or
more qualifying felonies involving acts of violence or sexual
assault. What he challenges instead is the trial court’s findings
under article I, section 12(b) that “the facts are evident [and] the
presumption great” with respect to any qualifying charged
offense and that “there is a substantial likelihood the person’s
release would result in great bodily harm to others.” The Court
of Appeal was unpersuaded. We find no error.
9
In re WHITE
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
A.
Like most states, California allows courts to deny bail
when the facts underlying the qualifying charge are “evident” or
the “presumption great.” (Art. I, § 12(b); see Hegreness,