In re CHRISTOPHER LEE WHITE
[…] fence . . . or somehow open the gate because it’s an older gate. I
didn’t know if the lock really worked or not.”
In any event, what counts under the standard for
upholding the trial court’s decision here is not whether there’s
any evidence at all supporting the defendant’s contention. It’s
whether a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Viewing the whole record — as we
must (see People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 260-261) —
we agree with the trial court that this element of article I,
section 12(b) was satisfied.
B.
To deny bail under article I, section 12(b), a trial court
must also find, by clear and convincing evidence, “a substantial
likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm
to others.” (Art. I, § 12(b).) This is a fact issue, as detailed below.
On review, we consider whether any reasonable trier of fact
could find, by clear and convincing evidence, a substantial
likelihood that the person’s release would lead to great bodily
harm to others.