In re CHRISTOPHER LEE WHITE
[…] first time a trial court’s denial of bail under one of these
exceptions.
Petitioner Christopher Lee White was arrested on
suspicion that he was involved in the attempted kidnapping and
assault with intent to commit rape of a 15-year-old girl. The
trial court denied bail after making two findings: (1) there was
substantial evidence that White aided and abetted his friend,
Jeremiah Owens, in the charged crimes; and (2) a “substantial
likelihood” existed, supported by clear and convincing evidence,
that White’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.
(Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (b) [“A person shall be released on
bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Felony
offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony
sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are
evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
1
In re WHITE
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm
to others”].) When White challenged the no-bail order by filing
a petition for writ of habeas corpus, the Court of Appeal upheld
the trial court’s findings and denied relief.
The Court of Appeal applied a deferential standard of
review to the trial court’s factual findings. Applying that