In re CHRISTOPHER LEE WHITE
[…] what’s alleged to have occur[red] in this case. So it is extremely
unusual, but I do find under these particular facts that the
burden is met.”
White sought a new bail hearing by filing a petition for
writ of habeas corpus in the Court of Appeal. After issuing an
order to show cause, the Court of Appeal denied relief in a
published opinion. (White, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th 18.) The court
found first that “the facts are evident [and] the presumption
great” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (b) (hereafter article I,
7
In re WHITE
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
section 12(b))) because there was substantial evidence that
White had aided and abetted Owens’s crimes against J.D.
(White, at p. 26.) The court then upheld the trial court’s finding
of “a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in
great bodily harm to others.” (Art. I, § 12(b).) In making the
latter determination, the court reasoned that the likelihood of
bodily harm was a factual question, one subject to substantial
evidence review. (White, at p. 29.) And because the exception
in article I, section 12(b) requires “clear and convincing