MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Mark “to retire at age 62”—was not, nor could it have been, addressed in the 2012 proceedings.
8
subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation” is
marital property. 19-A M.R.S. § 953(3) (2020). A spouse’s unvested pension
benefits may be subject to equitable division as marital property. See Wright
v. Michaud, 2008 ME 170, ¶ 11, 959 A.2d 753.
[¶13] When a court determines that a spouse’s federal retirement plan
is marital property, the distribution of benefits in that plan must comply with
federal law. See 5 U.S.C.S. § 8467(a) (LEXIS through Pub. L. No. 116-140); see
generally 5 C.F.R. § 838.101 (2020). A COAP, like the one entered in this case,
authorizes the payment of retirement benefits that “would otherwise be paid
to an employee” to be paid, instead, “to another person if and to the extent
expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce.”
5 U.S.C.S. § 8467(a)(1). Thus, a COAP acts as “a procedural device[] for
enforcing the terms of the underlying substantive order.” 2 Brett R. Turner,
Equitable Distribution of Property § 6:20 at 151, 158 (4th ed. 2019).