United States Court of Appeals
[…] to reopen for abuse of discretion. Id.; see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1),
(a)(5). An abuse of discretion occurs if the BIA "committed an
error of law or exercised its judgment in an arbitrary, capricious,
or irrational way." Cabas v. Barr, 928 F.3d 177, 181 (1st Cir.
2019) (quoting Xue Su Wang v. Holder, 750 F.3d 87, 89 (1st Cir.
2014)). Within this deferential framework, "[w]e review questions
of law de novo." Bolieiro v. Holder, 731 F.3d 32, 36 (1st Cir.
2013) (alterations ours).
The BIA possesses discretionary authority to grant or
deny a motion to reopen pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a). The
regulation states:
The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a
decision. . . . The decision to grant or deny a
motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions
of this section. The Board has discretion to deny a
-6-
motion to reopen even if the party moving has made
out a prima facie case for relief.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).
Until Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform
and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), Pub. L. No.
104–208, Div. C., 110 Stat. 3009–546, there were no time limits
for requesting the reopening of immigration proceedings. By