State of New York OPINION
[…] Further, pursuant to
Election Law § 6-146 (1),
“if designated or nominated for a public office other than a
judicial office by a party of which [they are] not a duly enrolled
member . . . such person shall, in a certificate signed and
acknowledged by [them], and filed as provided in this article,
accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each
-3-
-4- Nos. 56 & 58
such party or independent body other than that of the party of
which [they are] an enrolled member, otherwise such
designation or nomination shall be null and void.”
Election Law § 6-158 (2) provides that such “certificate of acceptance or declination of a
designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such
designation.”
Under Election Law § 1-106 (2), “[t]he failure to file any petition or certificate
relating to the designation or nomination of a candidate for party position or public office
or to the acceptance or declination of such designation or nomination within the time
prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect.” Although this Court
has previously stated that failure to file a cover sheet within the timeframes prescribed by
Election Law § 1-106 constitutes a fatal defect (Hutson v Bass, 54 NY2d 772, 774 [1981]),
the statute makes no mention of a cover sheet. Indeed, the New York City Board of