State of New York OPINION
[…] Seawright cured both
deficiencies on April 2 when she filed a cover page for her Democratic petition and a
certificate of acceptance for her Working Families Party petition.
3
Judge Rivera’s dissenting opinion, in which I join, contains more detail about Ms.
Seawright’s circumstances.
4
Because her Democratic Party petition consisted of more than 10 pages, it required a
cover sheet whereas her Working Families Party petition did not (9 NYCRR 6215.1 [b]).
5
Only her Working Families Party petition required a certificate of acceptance under
Election Law § 6-146 (1) (“if designated or nominated for a public office other than a
judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member . . . such person shall,
in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept
the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other
than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such designation or
nomination shall be null and void”).
-6-
-7- Nos. 56 & 58
The Board, presumably also working under extraordinary conditions resulting from
the pandemic, took until April 15 to alert Ms. Seawright to the asserted deficiencies. At
that point, the Board believed the errors to be fatal and thus not subject to cure under