State of New York OPINION
[…] Petitioner was also subject to Election Law § 6-134 (2), which requires the “[s]heets
of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner
prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections.”
Pursuant to the mandate of Election Law § 6-134 (2), the Rules of the Board of Elections
in the City of New York (BOE) provides that a “cover sheet must be filed for all petitions
containing ten or more sheets in one volume or consisting of more than one volume” (BOE
Rules C.1; see also 9 NYCRR § 6215.1 [b]; id. § 6215.1 [e] [3]). Further, pursuant to
Election Law § 6-146 (1),
“if designated or nominated for a public office other than a
judicial office by a party of which [they are] not a duly enrolled
member . . . such person shall, in a certificate signed and
acknowledged by [them], and filed as provided in this article,
accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each
-3-
-4- Nos. 56 & 58
such party or independent body other than that of the party of
which [they are] an enrolled member, otherwise such
designation or nomination shall be null and void.”
Election Law § 6-158 (2) provides that such “certificate of acceptance or declination of a
designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such
designation.”
Under Election Law § 1-106 (2), “[t]he failure to file any petition or certificate