State of New York OPINION
[…] and a certificate of acceptance for her Working Families Party petition on April 2.6
Contrary to the majority’s view (majority op at 5), this Court has never held that the initial
absence of a cover sheet is an uncurable defect. Indeed, Election Law § 6-134 (2) grants
the Board the ability to regulate the requirements for designating petitions as long as the
Board’s requirements are “no more restrictive” than necessary. The statute then instructs
that a candidate must be provided with three business days, once notified, to cure a
violation of the Board’s regulations (Election Law § 6-134 [2]). Moreover, Election Law
§ 6-134, the section of the statute that by its title prescribes the rules for designating
petitions, must be “liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto
and the prevention of fraud” (Election Law § 6-134 [10]; see also 9 NYCRR 6215.6
[“Except as specifically set forth herein, these rules shall be liberally construed and
technical defects shall be disregarded where there has been substantial compliance and