Randall Finke v. Joseph M Vanderkelen
[…] Sutton, 226 Md App at 91. Plaintiff acknowledges Shenker and Sutton, but argues that the law of Maryland changed after the Sutton opinion. At the time both Shenker and Sutton were decided, the statute codifying the business judgment rule contained the following clause: “Nothing in this section creates a duty of any director of a corporation enforceable otherwise than by the corporation or in the right of the corporation.” Shenker, 411 Md at 328 n 5, quoting Md Code Ann, Corps & Ass’ns § 2-405.1(g) (1975, 2007 Repl Vol). When the statute was amended in 2016, that clause was not included. Md Cod Ann, Corps & Ass’ns § 2-405.1 (West 2016). Instead, the statute contained the following language: “This section . . . [i]s the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any other transaction involving the corporation . . . .” Md Cod Ann, Corps & Ass’ns § 2-405.1(i)(1) (West 2016).