If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the best chance for an acquittal on the first-degree home invasion charge was to accept the lawful
presence of Jones in his home, and instead challenge the element requiring the prosecution to prove
that he did not have permission to enter Jones’s home. Such a trial strategy is not objectively
unreasonable.
Second, defendant argues that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to request or
recognize an instruction on a lesser included offense, such as aggravated assault, for assault with
intent to do great bodily harm less than murder.3 MCL 750.84(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty
of the felony of assault with intent to do great bodily harm if he “[a]ssaults another person with
intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” Michigan law defines aggravated
3
Defendant’s brief only mentions aggravated assault as a potential lesser included offense for his
conviction of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder.
-4-