A20A0402. HUGHLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] court granted him permission to do so. For the following reasons, we find no
reversible error.
When reviewing the trial court’s denial of appellant’s claim that the delay in
trying his case constituted ineffective assistance of counsel, “we apply an analysis
based on [Strickland v. Washington, 466 U. S. 668 (104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 LE2d 674)
10
(1984)] – that is, whether appellant demonstrated both deficient performance and that
he suffered prejudice as a result of such alleged deficiency.” (Citations omitted;
emphasis supplied.) Jones v. State, 296 Ga. 561, 569 (6) (769 SE2d 307) (2015).
Under OCGA § 17-7-171, “[a]ny person accused of a capital offense may enter
a demand for a speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at
the next succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the
defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a speedy trial.” OCGA §
17–7-171 (a). See also Crawford v. State, 252 Ga. App. 722, 723 (1) (556 SE2d 888)
(2001) (“Although armed robbery is not a capital offense punishable by death, OCGA
§ 17-7-171 is the statute that applies to that offense”) (citation omitted). Thereafter,
“[i]f more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term
at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial,
then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged
in the indictment,” so long as (1) juries were impaneled and qualified to try the
defendant during both terms and (2) the defendant was “present in court announcing
ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.” OCGA § 17-7-171 (b). In
Walker v.