A20A0402. HUGHLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] that, once it was filed, the case would need to be tried by the end of October based on
its mistaken belief that the May/June term of court in Fulton County began on May
1, 2013.3 When it asked defense counsel if this was correct, defense counsel agreed.
2
OCGA § 15-6-3 has since been amended several times since 2013, but the
terms of court applicable to Fulton County have not changed. See Laws 2009, Act
210, §1, effective January 1, 2010.
3
May 1, 2013, was a Wednesday, and so the motion to file an out-of-time
demand for speedy trial was filed in the March term of court. See OCGA § 15-6-3 (3).
12
The trial court entered an order granting the motion the same day. However, trial
counsel did not file a demand pursuant to this order. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (“A
demand for trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate,
distinct, and individual document”); Smith v. State, 261 Ga. 298, 299 (2) (404 SE2d
115) (1991) (“While a trial court can grant a defendant special permission to file an
out-of-time demand for speedy trial, a trial court cannot actually make that demand
for defendants”).