City of Norcross v. Gwinnett County, Georgia
[…] It is not essential to constitute a valid dedication to the public that the right of use should be vested in a corporate body. There is no particular form of making a dedication. It may be done in writing, or by parol; or it may be inferred from his the owner’s acts, or implied, in certain cases, from long use. A grant is not necessary; and [d]edications of lands for charitable and religious purposes, and for public highways, are valid without any grantee to hold the fee.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA 44-5-230 (“After an owner dedicates land to public use either expressly or by his actions and the land is used by the public for such a length of time that accommodation of the public or private rights may be materially affected by interruption of the right to use such land, the owner may not afterwards appropriate the land to private purposes.”). 14 was named as the grantee of the easements. Consequently, the conveyances in the present case and in Fulton County are not materially distinguishable from one another, and therefore the framework enunciated in the latter case controls.