City of Norcross v. Gwinnett County, Georgia
[…] Nelson & Hill, P. A. v. Wood, 245 Ga. App. 60, 64 (2) (537 SE2d 670) (2000). As we have explained, “where a party seeking a declaratory judgment contends that he is entitled to judgment based on the facts or allegations currently of record, he may move . . . for summary judgment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-56 (a).” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) McLeod v. Clements, 298 Ga. App. 553, 554 (2) (680 SE2d 602) (2009). See OCGA § 9-11-56 (a) (“A party seeking . . . to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any time after the expiration of 30 days from the commencement of the action or after service of a motion for summary judgment by the adverse party, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof.”).