City of Norcross v. Gwinnett County, Georgia
[…] See Fulton County, 295 Ga. at 17. Because the County did not argue in the trial court that it had abandoned the easements for the drainage system, that issue has been waived for purposes of appeal. See Fulton County, 295 Ga. at 18. Nor has the County pointed to any statutes or laws indicating that county-owned easements or other county-owned property located on private land automatically terminate when a municipality annexes the private land. Indeed, Chapter 36 of Title 36 of the Georgia Code addresses annexation by local governments, and OCGA § 36-36-7 (b) sets out the general rule that “ownership and control of county owned public properties and facilities are not diminished or otherwise affected by annexation of the area in which the county owned public property or facility is located.” OCGA § 36-36-7 (c) creates an exception for land 15 located on both sides of a county road right-of-way,8 and OCGA § 36-36-7 (d) sets out the conditions that must be satisfied for a municipality to acquire county property or facilities located “within an area annexed by [the] municipality [that] is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area of the county as the result of the annexation.”9 However, the damaged drainage system was under a parking lot on the 8 OCGA § 36-36-7 (c) provides: Whenever a municipality annexes land on both sides of a county road right of way, the annexing municipality shall assume the ownership, control, care, and maintenance of such right of way unless the municipality and the county agree otherwise by joint resolution. 9 OCGA § 36-36-7 (d) provides: Whenever county owned property or a county owned facility within an area annexed by a municipality is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area of the county as a result of the annexation, the annexing municipality shall be required to acquire said property from the county governing authority under the following conditions: (1) The annexation must be final; (2) The county property or facility must be funded by revenues derived from the unincorporated areas of the county and must be used to provide services solely to the unincorporated areas of the county; (3) The county adopts a resolution declaring that the property or facility is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area of the county as a result of the annexation; and (4) Unless otherwise provided by mutual agreement, the county shall be compensated in an amount equal to the fair market value of the property or facility which is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area. If the county and municipality fail to agree as to the fair market value of the property or facility within 180 days following adoption of the resolution required by paragraph (3) of this subsection, 16 Meritex property, not along a county road right-of-way as contemplated by OCGA § 36-36-7 (c). Nor is there any evidence in the record to suggest that the conditions set forth in OCGA § 36-36-7 (d) were satisfied. Accordingly, the County failed to come forward with any evidence that its easements over the Meritex property had been terminated.