State v. White, 284 Kan. 333, 336-37, 161 P.3d 208 (2007); White v. State, No. 116,684,
[…] He does not ask this court to determine
the merits of his petition, only to order the case transferred to Butler County District
Court. Neither appellee has filed an appellate brief.
Multiple unpublished opinions of our court have addressed dismissal of a habeas
petition filed in the wrong county. Some panels have upheld dismissal as an appropriate
remedy; others have found the proper remedy to be transferring venue to the proper
jurisdiction. We find the proper remedy to be transfer of venue, in part, because it serves
the interests of administrative and judicial economy. Additionally, K.S.A. 60-611
requires in civil cases: "If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely
objection to the venue is sustained, . . . the action shall be transferred to a court of proper
2
jurisdiction of any county of proper venue." Here, although the State did not lodge an
objection to venue, the district court raised the issue sua sponte. We view the district
court's sua sponte intervention to be its objection to venue, and we therefore find the
provisions of K.S.A. 60-611 applicable.