[Cite as State v. Hill, 2020-Ohio-3057.]
[…] Ishmail, 54 Ohio St.2d 402, 377 N.E.2d 500 (1978),
paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 27} According to the record, when Officer Luckoski stopped Hill, Hill gave him
information about a warrant block that had been resolved on January 22, 2019. When
Luckoski asked Hill why he hadn’t gotten license plates between then and February 6,
2019, when he was stopped, Hill stated that he was prevented from doing so by “[w]ork
and other life issues.” Tr. at p. 13.
{¶ 28} As the trial court observed, any excuse Hill offered for failing to obtain
-11-
license plates was irrelevant. As pertinent here, R.C. 4503.11(A) provides that “no
person who is the owner or chauffeur of a motor vehicle operated or driven upon the
public roads or highways shall fail to file annually the application for registration or to pay
the tax therefor.”
{¶ 29} ”The mental state of the offender is a part of every criminal offense in Ohio
except for those plainly imposing strict liability. R.C. 2901.21(A)(2) requires that, in order
to be found guilty of a criminal offense, a person must have ‘the requisite degree of