United States Court of Appeals
[…] * * * *
The third factor favors finding that a Kansas sheriff is a county actor based on
county control over the sheriff’s salary and auditing authority over the sheriff’s books.
d. Factor 4 – Local or state concerns
Under the fourth Steadfast factor, “we ask whether the [defendant] . . . is
concerned primarily with local or state affairs.” Steadfast, 507 F.3d at 1253. To answer
this question, “we examine the agency’s function, composition, and purpose.” Id. This
factor favors finding Kansas sheriffs are county actors.
Kansas sheriffs are elected at the county level. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-801a (“[A]
sheriff shall be elected in each county, for four (4) years.”); id. § 25-101(a)(10) (“[A]t
each alternate election there shall be elected, in each county, a . . . sheriff . . . .”). The
sheriff’s law enforcement responsibilities are limited to the sheriff’s county, id.
§ 22-2401a(1)(a), unless another county officer requests aid or when they are in “fresh