Jason Hartman v. Ken Logan and Quentin Kearney
[…] With respect to the claims for defamation and injurious falsehood as to which the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 516.140 applies, the Amended Petition was filed on October 18, 2017, more than two years after the internet postings in question were allegedly published in late April 2015 and early May 2015. However, section 516.100 directs that a cause of action begins to accrue "when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." As such, Missouri courts have long held that that "[t]he statute of limitations began to run . . . not when the defamatory statement was made, but when damages were ascertained." Thurston v. Ballinger, 884 S.W.2d 22, 26 (Mo. App. W.D. 1994).