Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] section 610.010(6). "Public records shall be presumed to be open unless otherwise exempt
pursuant to the provisions of [Chapter 610]." Section 610.022.5. Furthermore, public
records can fall into one of three categories: (1) those that cannot be closed and must be
open to the public; (2) those that a public body has discretion to close but are open unless
the public body takes affirmative action to close; and (3) those which are closed by statute
or rule and cannot be disclosed under the Sunshine Law. See section 610.021(2) providing
that records "approving a contract relating to the leasing, purchase or sale of real estate . .
. shall be made public upon execution of the lease, purchase or sale of the real estate";
section 610.021(3) authorizing public bodies to close records related to employees'
personal information when "[h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular
employees"; section 610.035 prohibiting the disclosure of "any Social Security number of