James K. Davis v. Joan C. Davis
[…] Section 452.335.2(1),(8). While the statute requires the award be just, it “does not require the court to award maintenance adequate to meet all of the needs of the spouse even if the maintaining spouse has sufficient resources to provide such support.” Rich v. Rich, 871 S.W.2d 618, 624 (Mo. App. E.D. 1994) (quoting Steinmeyer v. Steinmeyer, 669 S.W.2d 65, 68 (Mo. App. E.D 1984)). One spouse’s ability to pay “does not justify an otherwise excessive and unwarranted maintenance award.” Gerecke, 954 S.W.2d at 670. 6 Modification of maintenance awards is governed by Section 452.370, which provides that a maintenance judgment may only be modified “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Section 452.370.1. Generally, a change in circumstances meets this standard “when the recipient of the maintenance could meet his or her reasonable needs with a lesser amount of support.” Bryant v. Bryant, 218 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007).