James K. Davis v. Joan C. Davis
[…] We agree. 12 Missouri court’s follow the “American Rule” in awarding attorney’s fees, which provides “that parties to a lawsuit are to bear the expenses of their own attorney fees.” Gurley v. Montgomery First Nat. Bank, N.A., 160 S.W.3d 863, 871 (Mo. App. S.D. 2005) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Chapman v. Lavy, 20 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000). Pursuant to this rule, “absent a statutory authorization or contractual agreement, with few exceptions, each litigant must bear his own attorney’s fee.” Id. Section 452.355 provides that “the court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case, and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount . . . for attorney’s fees. . . .” Section 452.355.1. The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees read, “The court has considered RSMo. 452.355 and has determined that [Appellant] has greater financial resources than Respondent.