Obot v. City of Oakland
[…] In 2013, Oakland and OBOT entered into a Development Agreement (the “Agreement”), which gave OBOT the “right to develop the Project in accordance with . . . the City Approvals and the Existing City Regulations.” Under California law, development agreements are intended to assure that, “upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations.” Cal. Gov. Code § 65864(b). In other words, governmental regulations are frozen in recognition that a private party is investing substantial resources for the development project. This eliminates the “lack of certainty” that can “discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources.” Id. § 65864(a).