THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2); see also id. § 405(h) (allowing judicial review only “as herein provided”);
see also id. § 1395ii (incorporating § 405(h)). This prerequisite for judicial review requires
dismissal of this action unless plaintiffs point to an agency action “sufficient to establish
jurisdiction.” Athens Cmty. Hosp., Inc. v. Schweiker, 686 F.2d 989, 993 (D.C. Cir. 1982).
Plaintiffs argue that the PRRB’s decision is final because “the Administrator . . . did not
reverse, affirm, or modify” it before “the 60-day statutory deadline.” Pls.’ Opp’n at 1 (citing 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1)). This argument ignores other critical language in the same statutory
provision. Recall that “[a] decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary . . . within 60
days after the provider of services is notified of the Board’s decision, reverses, affirms, or
modifies the Board’s decision.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (emphasis added); see also Whitecliff,
Inc. v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 488, 489 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (“The Board’s decision is final agency action
unless the Secretary, within 60 days, chooses to reverse, affirm, or modify the decision.”).