THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] rejected an alternative: subjecting remands to limited judicial review).
7
A. The Regulation is Valid
“Congress vested in the Secretary large rulemaking authority to administer the Medicare
program.” Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 156 (2013); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Health and Human Services . . . shall make and publish such rules
and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient
administration of the functions with which . . . [he] is charged under this chapter.”); id.
§ 1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”). Relying on that authority,
the Secretary promulgated the regulation at issue after notice and comment rulemaking. See
Final Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. 30190, 30193 (May 23, 2008). This Court therefore “lacks authority