THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Compl. ¶ 8.
2. Administrative and Judicial Review of Decisions of the PRRB
During the time at issue, CMS contracted with private insurance companies, termed
Medicare Administrative Contractors (“contractors”), to review providers’ cost reports and to
determine the amount of allowable Medicare payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4); see
also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1803. A provider may appeal a decision of its contractor to the PRRB, an
administrative board within HHS tasked with resolving Medicare reimbursement disputes. See
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1), a decision of the PRRB is “final unless the Secretary, on
his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board’s
decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board’s decision.” A CMS regulation defines
“notice” of the PRRB’s decision as “date of receipt,” see 42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(a), and provides
that “[t]he date of receipt . . . is presumed to be 5 days after the date of issuance of . . . a
reviewing entity document,” id. § 405.1801(a) (defining “[d]ate of receipt”).