THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not a final decision for purposes of judicial review.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(e)(4)(iii); see also Goleta Valley Cmty.
v. Leavitt, 2006 WL 4050410, at *6 (D.D.C. Dec. 21, 2006) (observing that, in a 1983 rulemaking, the agency
rejected an alternative: subjecting remands to limited judicial review).
7
A. The Regulation is Valid
“Congress vested in the Secretary large rulemaking authority to administer the Medicare
program.” Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 156 (2013); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Health and Human Services . . . shall make and publish such rules
and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient
administration of the functions with which . . . [he] is charged under this chapter.”); id.
§ 1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”). Relying on that authority,