IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] City of Philadelphia, 901 F.3d 169, 171 (3rd Cir.
2018) (“If an estate has one or more beneficiaries besides the administrator, then the case
13
In a subsequent case, however, the Court of Appeals of Ohio cast doubt upon the
validity of Heath by pointing out that “any suggestion contained therein concerning
circumstances involving only one beneficiary under a will is dictum.” Lusk, 135 N.E.3d at
419.
14
In the federal cases, the issue is usually framed as a determination of whether a
non-attorney executor can plead and prosecute a case on behalf of the decedent’s estate
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1654 (2000), which provides that “[i]n all courts of the United
States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by
the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”
6
is not the administrator’s own because the interests of other parties are directly at stake.”);
Rodgers v. Lancaster Police & Fire Dep’t, 819 F.3d 205, 210-11 (2016) (“The circuits that
have addressed that issue tend to refuse to hear pro se survival claims where there are