IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] as Mark has not yet complied with the discovery orders of the court; and the court has not
made any rulings that are dispositive of any issues, including the issue of unlawful practice.
In this latter regard, since the will contest involves claims against the estate and against
Mark personally, as well as counterclaims, cross claims, and third party claims filed by
Mark on behalf of the estate and by him personally, a careful claim-by-claim analysis will
be required to determine which claims and defenses Mark can and cannot handle pro se.
West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 provides that appeals may be taken in civil
actions from “a final judgment of any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court
constituting a final judgment.” Consistent therewith, we have held that “[t]ypically,
interlocutory orders are not subject to this Court’s appellate jurisdiction.” Credit
Acceptance Corp. v. Front, 231 W. Va. 518, 522, 745 S.E.2d 556, 560 (2013) (citing
Coleman v.