GARDENIA PARKER, ET AL. v. EPSTEIN ENTERPRISES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] century of precedent and practice.” Foster, 621 S.W.2d at 144. However,
over time, the contours of the trial court’s prerogative to suggest a
remittitur or additur have evolved.
....
The current remittitur statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-
10-102, sets forth the procedure for a trial court’s suggestion of remittitur.
- 26 -
In doing so, it refers to the trial court’s authority to suggest a remittitur
“when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party
should be reduced . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102(a). In 1987, the
legislature added the following language to subsection (b) of that statute:
“The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a
remittitur using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d)
applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-10-102(b). The provision in Rule 13(d) of the Tennessee Rules
of Appellate Procedure to which section 20-10-102(b) refers states:
“[R]eview of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de