S.C. v. New Jersey Department of Children and Families (081870) (Statewide)
[…] For example, the statutory scheme prohibits the “infliction of excessive corporal punishment .” Id. at (4)(b). 7 The Legislature delegated to the Department the power to investigate all allegations of child abuse or neglect. See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.11. At the conclusion of the investigation, Title Nine confers on the Department the authority to determine whether the claim of abuse or neglect is “substantiated” or “unfounded.”3 See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a; N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a. Under this two- tiered system, substantiated allegations are retained and subject to disclosure pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a and unfounded allegations are subject to expungement pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a (expungement statute). In particular, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a(a) provides that the Department “shall expunge from its records all information relating to a report . . . of child abuse or neglect” if the Department determines that the “allegation of the incident was unfounded.” Before 2004, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a defined “unfounded” as a complaint that raises “no concern on the part of the [D]ivision that the safety or welfare of the child is at risk.” N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a(b) (2003). In 2004, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a, authorizing the Department to promulgate rules setting forth “[t]he definition of, and process for, making a determination of an unfounded report.” N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.40a; L. 2004, c. 130, § 32. 3 When the Department finds an allegation to be “substantiated,” the regulations permit the parent or guardian to seek an administrative hearing.