May 27 2020, 9:18 am
[…] On the same day, Kinman filed a pro se
motion for transport to attend the hearing for the petition to amend his sentence
once that hearing was scheduled. On November 18, 2019, the trial court denied
9
This motion was handwritten.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2718 | May 27, 2020 Page 8 of 18
Kinman’s pro se motions to vacate judgment and withdraw his guilty plea, to
amend his sentence, and to transport.
Discussion and Decision
1. Pre-Sentence Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea
[10] We review a pre-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea under Indiana Code
section 35-35-1-4(b) for an abuse of discretion. Coomer v. State, 652 N.E.2d 60,
61-2 (Ind. 1995). Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) states:
(b) After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the
time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court
may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of
guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any
fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially
prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to
withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of
the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and
verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief
demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition
to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be
reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However,
the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty,
or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the
defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
correct a manifest injustice.
Under Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(e), a defendant “has the burden of
establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.”