May 27 2020, 7:48 am
[…] States, 233 U. S. 604, 610 (1914).
Criminally contemptuous conduct may violate other provisions
of the criminal law; but even when this is not the case convictions
for criminal contempt are indistinguishable from ordinary criminal
convictions, for their impact on the individual defendant is the same.
Indeed, the role of criminal contempt and that of many ordinary
criminal laws seem identical—protection of the institutions of
our government and enforcement of their mandates.
391 U.S. 194, 201-02 (1968) (citation and some quotation marks omitted)
(emphasis added).
In addition to the above, I.C. § 34-47-2-5(a) provides that if a “defendant is
found guilty of direct contempt . . . the defendant has the right to appeal the
judgment of the court.” (Emphasis added). And pursuant to I.C. §34-47-2-5(e),
a defendant has the right to move the trial court to reconsider its opinion on the
finding of contempt and if that motion is overruled, “the defendant may appeal as
in other criminal actions.” (Emphasis added).