Bobby D. Wine v. State of Indiana
[…] Criminally contemptuous conduct may violate other provisions of the criminal law; but even when this is not the case convictions for criminal contempt are indistinguishable from ordinary criminal convictions, for their impact on the individual defendant is the same. Indeed, the role of criminal contempt and that of many ordinary criminal laws seem identical—protection of the institutions of our government and enforcement of their mandates. 391 U.S. 194, 201-02 (1968) (citation and some quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). In addition to the above, I.C. § 34-47-2-5(a) provides that if a “defendant is found guilty of direct contempt . . . the defendant has the right to appeal the judgment of the court.” (Emphasis added). And pursuant to I.C. §34-47-2-5(e), a defendant has the right to move the trial court to reconsider its opinion on the finding of contempt and if that motion is overruled, “the defendant may appeal as in other criminal actions.” (Emphasis added).