THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina since this Court's earliest decisions interpreting the statute as applying to
actions at law. To date, the General Assembly has not seen fit to alter the statute on
this point in response to those decisions. The only subsection that expressly provides
that it applies to matters in equity is subsection (7) regarding fraud, which is not at
issue here.3 See Wigfall v. Tideland Utils., Inc., 354 S.C. 100, 111, 580 S.E.2d 100,
105 (2003) ("The Legislature is presumed to be aware of
this Court's interpretation of its statutes. When the Legislature fails over a forty-
3
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7) (2005) (applying a three-year limitations period
to "any action for relief on the ground of fraud in cases which prior to the adoption
of the Code of Civil Procedure in 1870 were solely cognizable by the court of
chancery, the cause of action in the case not considered to have accrued until the
discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud" (emphasis
added)); see also Randolph R. Lowell, et al., South Carolina Equity: A
Practitioner's Guide 88 (S.C. Bar 2010) ("Unlike many equitable causes of action,
an action to set aside a fraudulent conveyance is subject to the statute of limitations
rather than the doctrine of laches.