Washington State
[…] a. Bail jumping charges
Fitch argues that counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to stipulate that he was
charged with a class B felony pertaining to the two counts of bail jumping. We disagree.
The elements of bail jumping as defined in RCW 9A.76.170 are as follows: (1) that the
defendant was charged with a particular crime, (2) that he or she was released by court order or
admitted to bail, (3) that he or she had knowledge that a subsequent appearance was required, and
(4) that he or she failed to appear as required. The State charged Fitch with two counts of bail
jumping under RCW 9A.76.170(3)(c), which requires the State to prove that he was “held for,
charged with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony.” RCW 9A.76.170(3)(c).
Here, because the State was required to prove that Fitch was charged with a class B felony
when he failed to appear in court, it could be considered trial tactic to require the State to prove all
elements of that crime rather than stipulate. See State v. Streepy, 199 Wn.