In re B.P., D.P., L.P., R.P., and D.P.
[…] Because the children in the case were nearing the age of majority, time was of the essence for purposes of achieving permanency in this case. Given Petitioner’s demonstrated inability to make meaningful changes to his life and to estimate when he would be able to care for his teenage children, coupled with the court’s consideration of the wishes of D.P.-1 and B.P. that they did not want to have a relationship with their father, 25 See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201(b) (2019) (defining a neglected child as one “[w]ho is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian.”) (emphasis added.) 26 Emphasis added. 27 Emphasis added. 8 the circuit court did not clearly err in determining that there was no reasonable likelihood Petitioner could substantially correct the conditions of abuse or neglect in the near future, and that termination was necessary for the