Matter of Zelouf
[…] An agreement that "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime" is void, "unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent" (General Obligations Law § 5-701[a][1]). "A contract to devise real property" must also be in writing and "subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent" (General Obligations Law § 5-703[3]). With respect to real property, "courts of equity" have the power "to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance" (General Obligations Law § 5-703[4]).