*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] said
approved dismissing charges based upon possession of a small
amount of a dangerous drug “where . . . the amount is
microscopic or is infinitesimal and in fact unusable as a
narcotic, the possibility of unlawful sale or use does not
exist, and proscription of possession under these
4
The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
5
HRS § 712-1243 provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in
the third degree is a class C felony.”
6
HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part: “The court may dismiss a
prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct
. . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be
prevented by the law defining the offense.”
7
Enos’s motion only addressed the substance containing
methamphetamine recovered from the pipe (.002 grams). The substance recovered
from the bag (.003 grams) was tested on March 8, 2018, after Enos filed the
Motion to Dismiss. On the same day that Enos filed the Motion to Dismiss, he