*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] amount of methamphetamine found was de minimis because it was
“neither useable nor saleable for any illicit purpose.”7 To
support this claim, the Motion pointed to our decision in State
v. Vance, 61 Haw. 291, 307, 602 P.2d 933, 944 (1979), which Enos
said
approved dismissing charges based upon possession of a small
amount of a dangerous drug “where . . . the amount is
microscopic or is infinitesimal and in fact unusable as a
narcotic, the possibility of unlawful sale or use does not
exist, and proscription of possession under these
4
The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
5
HRS § 712-1243 provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in
the third degree is a class C felony.”
6
HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part: “The court may dismiss a
prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct
. . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be