*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] freeway and arrested him for Criminal Trespass onto State Lands.
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814.7 (Supp. 2017). Nearby,
1
The opinion is amended to reflect the correct designation in the
caption of Appellant and Appellee.
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the officer found a pipe and plastic bag, from which the police
later recovered an aggregate .005 grams of substances containing
methamphetamine. Enos was subsequently charged with Promotion of
a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, a class C felony. HRS
§ 712-1243 (2014).
Enos moved to dismiss the charge as de minimis pursuant
to HRS § 702-236 (2014), which allows a court to dismiss a
criminal charge when the defendant’s conduct “[d]id not actually
cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial
to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]” The State opposed
the motion, arguing that .005 grams of methamphetamine was
sufficient to produce a physiological effect and therefore not de
minimis. In addition, the State asserted that Criminal Trespass
onto State Lands is a property crime, and this court has long