HALL M. WHITE, JR. VS. KIMBERLY M. WILSON, ESQUIRE (L-2527-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Smith, 416 N.J. Super. 594,

597 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting Rieder v. State Dep't of Transp., 221 N.J. Super.

547, 552 (App. Div. 1987)).       "This standard requires that 'the pleading be

searched in depth and with liberality to determine whether a cause of action can

be gleaned even from an obscure statement.'" Ibid. (quoting Seidenberg v.

Summit Bank, 348 N.J. Super. 243, 250 (App. Div. 2007)). We review the

denial of a motion for reconsideration for a clear abuse of discretion. Pitney

Bowes Bank, Inc. v. ABC Caging Fulfillment, 440 N.J. Super. 378, 382 (App.

Div. 2015).

      N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 states "every action at law for an injury to the person

caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State

shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action

shall have accrued." Generally,

              a cause of action will be held not to accrue until the
              injured party discovers, or by the exercise of reasonable
              diligence and intelligence should have discovered that
              he may have a basis for an actionable claim . . . [or]