State v. Kouame
[…] See State v. Wright, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 83781, 2004-Ohio-4077, ¶ 18 (“Any appeal of a sentence already served is moot.”); see also State v. Santiago, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101612, 2015- Ohio-1301, ¶ 9 (“[B]ecause [the defendant] is no longer serving his sentence, there is no remedy this court may provide.”). Accord State v. Gates, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108067, 2019-Ohio-4783, ¶ 3. In the event that appellant has not completed service of his 18-month sentence, we find appellant’s sixth assignment of error fails on the merits. Misdemeanor sentencing is governed by R.C. 2929.21 through 2929.28. N. Olmsted v. Rock, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105566, 2018- Ohio-1084, ¶ 32. In imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor conviction, a trial court must consider the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender,” set forth in R.C. 2929.21, and the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B) regarding the appropriate method of achieving those purposes. Lakewood v. Dobra, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106001, 2018-Ohio-960, ¶ 9. A trial court enjoys broad discretion in imposing sentence on a misdemeanor offense.