PEOPLE v. MILES
[…] information.
As to the attorney work product doctrine, section 1054.6
currently provides in relevant part that “[n]either the defendant
nor the prosecuting attorney is required to disclose any
materials or information which are work product as defined in
subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, or which are privileged pursuant to an express
statutory provision, or are privileged as provided by the
Constitution of the United States.”29 Code of Civil Procedure
29
When defendant committed his crimes and his trial took
place, “Penal Code section 1054.6 referred to Code of Civil
112
PEOPLE v. MILES
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
section 2018.030, subdivision (a) in turn provides: “A writing
that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or
legal research or theories is not discoverable under any
circumstances.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030,
subdivision (b) separately provides that “[t]he work product of
an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is
not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of
discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in
preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an
injustice.” The policy behind the work product doctrine is to
“[p]reserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with
that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare
their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable